List of ISDDE Fellows

Here is the list of ISDDE Fellows as of April 2017 (excluding those who have asked to be excluded from the public list).

Fellows: please contact the Secretary (Daniel Pead@Nottingham.ac.uk) to have your details added, updated or removed.

Name Affiliation Country Contact
Mieke Abels Freudenthal Institute The Netherlands
Dor Abrahamson University of California, Berkeley USA
Heather Almquist University of Montana USA
Judy Anderson University of Sydney Australia
Dylan Arena Kidaptive USA
Harold Asturias Lawrence Hall of Science USA
Jacqueline Barber Lawrence Hall of Science USA
Dennis Bartels Exploratorium USA
Toni Beardon NRICH, AIMSSEC UK
Meg Bates UChicago STEM Education at University of Chicago USA
Jerry Becker Southern Illinois University Carbondale USA
Alan Bell Shell Centre, University of Nottingham UK
Ann Benbow Archaeological Institute of America USA
Gary Benenson CCNY USA
Larry Berger Wireless Generation USA
Paul Bergervoet Utrecht University The Netherlands
Debra Bernstein TERC USA
Paul Black King's College, London Univ UK
Annoesjka Boersma Windesheim University of Applied Sciences The Netherlands
Rick Bonney Cornell USA
Peter Boon Freudenthal Institute The Netherlands
Nina Boswinkel Freudenthal Insititute The Netherlands
Mary Bouck Michigan State University/MARS/MAP USA
Matthias Brandl University of Passeau Germany
Karen Brennan Harvard USA
Christopher Brownell Fresno Pacific University/AIMS Center USA
Hugh Burkhardt Shell Centre, University of Nottingham UK
Cory Buxton University of Georgia USA
Marge Cappo Learning in Motion USA
Janet Carlson Stanford USA
Kara Carpenter Teachley USA
Cathy Carroll WestEd USA
Linda Chaput Agile Minds USA
Nichola Clarke UK
Georgia Cobbs University of Montana USA
Keith Cochran TERC USA
Mark Coleman Melbourne Grammar School Australia
Jere Confrey NC State University USA
Rita Crust Shell Centre, University of Nottingham UK
Christine Cunningham Museum of Science, Boston USA
Phil Daro University of California, Berkeley USA
Jodi Davenport WestEd USA
Frank Davis Frank Davis Consulting USA
Clare Dawson Shell Centre, Nottingham University UK
Jan de Lange Freudenthal Institute The Netherlands
Chris Dede Harvard University USA
Tom Dick Oregon State University USA
Leslie Dietiker CPM Educational Program USA
David Dockterman Harvard Graduate School of Education/Scholastic USA
Brian Doig Deakin University Australia
Michiel Doorman Freudenthal Institute The Netherlands
Rena Dorph Lawrence Hall of Science USA
Chad Dorsey The Concord Consortium USA
Sue Doubler TERC USA
Brian Drayton TERC USA
Stella Dudzic MEI UK
Karen Economopoulos TERC USA
Teon Edwards TERC USA
Arthur Eisenkraft University of Massachusetts Boston USA
Tim Erickson Epistemological Engineering USA
Peggy A Ertmer Purdue University, College of Education USA
Sheila Evans Shell Centre UK
Joni Falk TERC USA
Dan Fendel San Francisco State University USA
Linda Fisher Noyce Foundation USA
Barry Fishman University of Michigan USA
Robert Floden Michigan State University USA
Paul Flynn National University of Ireland, Galway Ireland
Colin Foster University of Nottingham UK
David Foster Silicon Valley Math Initiative USA
Alex Friedlander Weizmann Institute of Science Israel
Maximilian Gerick TU Dortmund Germany
Charlie Gilderdale NRICH Mathematics Project, University of Cambridge UK
Herbert Ginsburg Teachers College Columbia University USA
Paul Goldenberg Educational Development Center USA
Louis Gomez UCLA USA
Tom Goris Freudenthal Institute The Netherlands
Koeno Gravemeijer Freudenthal Institute The Netherlands
Patricia Gray UNC Greensboro USA
Dede de Haan Freudenthal Institute The Netherlands
Sutarto Hadi Freudenthal Institute Indonesia
Angela Hall Consultant UK
Tony Hall National University of Ireland, Galway Ireland
Leah Hamilton Carnegie Corporation of New York USA
Sally Hampton Independent consultant USA
Berit Haug The Norwegian Centre for Science Education Norway
Christian Hirsch Western Michigan University USA
Cindy Hmelo-Silver Indiana University USA
Laurence Holt Wireless Generation USA
Kees Hoogland SLO - National Institute for Curriculum Development Netherlands
Beverly Irby Texas A&M University USA
Andy Isaacs University of Chicago USA
Nicholas Jaciw SRI USA
Ellen Jameson Cambridge Mathematics, University of Cambridge UK
Ian Jones University of Loughborough UK
Vincent Jonker Freudenthal Institute The Netherlands
Marie Joubert Consultant UK
Vinay Kathotia Cambridge Mathematics, University of Cambridge UK
Lizzie Kimber University of Cambridge UK
Glenn Kleiman Friday Institute for Educational Innovation, NCSU USA
Jacob Klein Motion Math USA
Marlene Kliman TERC USA
Kimberle Koile MIT USA
David Kumar Florida Atlantic University USA
Rachael Labrecque Teachers College Columbia University USA
Sara Lacy TERC USA
Glenda Lappan Michigan State University USA
Rafael Lara-Alecio Texas A&M University USA
Christopher Lazzaro The College Board USA
Tamara Ledley TERC USA
Suzy Loper Lawrence Hall of Science, University of California, Berkeley USA
Ian Lowe Mathematics Association of Victoria Australia
Patricia Lucido University of Missouri-Kansas City USA
Lewis Lumm University of Portland USA
Katja Maass Freiburg University of Education Germany
Cheryl Malm Northwest Missouri State University USA
Alan Maloney ConfreyMath, Inc USA
Jennifer Martin Children's Discovery Museum of San Jose USA
Lynne McClure Cambridge Mathematics, University of Cambridge UK
Susan McKenney University of Twente Netherlands
Kate McNeill Boston College USA
Martha Merson TERC USA
Dan Meyer Desmos USA
Robin Millar University of York UK
Jackie Miller EDC USA
Jim Minstrell Facet Innovations USA
Douglas Moore New York Hall of Science New York Hall of Science
Will Morony Australian Association of Mathematics Teachers Australia
Jean-Fran´┐Żois Nicaud LIG Laboratory, University of Grenoble France
Nigel Nisbet MIND Research Institute US
Richard Noss Institute of Education, University of London UK
Marianne Odegaard Univ of Oslo Norway
Minoru Ohtani Kanazawa University Japan
Emma Palmer Nuffield Foundation UK
Archie Paulson University of Colorado USA
Daniel Pead Shell Centre, University of Nottingham UK
Susan Pedersen TAMU USA
Shelly Peers Australian Acadamy of Science Australia
Bill Penuel UC Boulder USA
Mike Peppiatt Consultant UK
Kathy Perkins UC Boulder USA
Elizabeth(Betty) Phillips Michigan State University USA
Robyn Pierce University of Melbourne Australia
Jules Pieters University of Twente The Netherlands
Maarten Pieters SLO - National Institute for Curriculum Development The Netherlands
Monique Pijls University of Applied Sciences, Amsterdam The Netherlands
Albert Pilot Universiteit Utrecht The Netherlands
David Pocaro Pearson USA
Gilly Puttick TERC USA
Matthew Rascoff Wireless Generation USA
Steve Rasmussen SR Education Associates USA
Lauren Resnick LRDC, University of Pittsburgh USA
Diana Rhoten IDEO USA
John Ristvey UC Boulder USA
Mohammad Riza Wireless Generation USA
Chris Rogers Tufts University USA
Elizabeth Rowe TERC USA
Andee Rubin TERC USA
Susan Jo Russell TERC USA
Tom Sallee University of California, Davis USA
William Sandoval UCLA USA
Willem Schaap Edu'Actief The Netherlands
Deborah Schifter Educational Development Center USA
Alan Schoenfeld University of California, Berkeley USA
Christian Schunn LRDC, University of Pittsburgh USA
Jean Scrase Nuffield Foundation UK
Yoshinori Shimizu Tsukuba University Japan
Nathalie Sinclair Simon Fraser University Canada
Matt Skoss Possum Educational Services Australia
Nancy Songer Drexel University USA
Mark St John Inverness Research Associates USA
Kaye Stacey University of Melbourne Australia
Eric Stade University of Colorado Boulder USA
Elizabeth Stage Lawrence Hall of Science (retired) USA
Carolyn Staudt Concord Consortium USA
Michelle Stephan UNC Charlotte USA
Max Stephens The University of Melbourne Australia
Elisabeth Sylvan TERC USA
Sietske Tacoma Freudenthal Institute NL
Akihiko Takahashi DePaul University USA
Elizabeth Taleporos America's Choice USA
Anne Teppo USA
Candace Thille Carnegie Mellon University USA
Steve Thornton Australian Academy of Science Australia
Uri Treisman Dana Center, The University of Texas at Austin USA
Kristen Tripet Australian Acadamy of Science Australia
Sanne Tromp Junior College Utrecht The Netherlands
Jan van den Akker University of Twente The Netherlands
Marja van den Heuvel-Panhuizen Freudenthal Institute, Utrecht University The Netherlands
Maarten van der Burg Script Factory NL
Henk van der Kooij Freudenthal Institute The Netherlands
Ton van der Valk Junior College Utrecht The Netherlands
Frans van Galen Freudenthal Institute The Netherlands
Leendert van Gastel Amstel Institute, Universiteit van Amsterdam The Netherlands
Elizabeth VanderPutten National Science Foundation USA
Judy Vesel TERC USA
Geoff Wake Shell Centre, University of Nottingham UK
Anne Watson University of Oxford UK
Steve Watson University of Cambridge UK
David Webb University of Colorado USA
Mary Whitehouse University of York Science Education Group UK
Monica Wijers Freudenthal Institute The Netherlands
Charles Xie Concord Consortium USA
Sharlene Yang Museum of Science USA
Michal Yerushalmy University of Haifa Israel
Daniel Zalles SRI USA